2019 KY NANOTECHNOLOGY AND ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING SYMPOSIUM POSTER SESSION

JULY 31, 2019 - 5:30 PM

HERMAN AND HEDDY KURZ PAVILION - SWAIN STUDENT ACTIVITIES CENTER, 2210 S. Floyd St., Louisville, KY 40208

Flash Poster Presentation to be held at noon July 31

Posters will be surveyed for a chance to win 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place. Poster prizes to be announced at noon on August 1st.


2019 Poster List:

  1. “Advanced Corrosion Studies of Laser-Powder Bed Processed 420 Stainless Steel” - Alexander J. Gupta

  2. “MRI Nexus System: Development of a Multiscale Additive Manufacturing Instrument with Integrated 3D Printing and Robotic Assembly” - Andriy Sherehiy

  3. “Characterization of Light Propagation in a Multimode Optical-fiber using Mie Scattering” - Arianna Meenakshi McNamara

  4. “Nanosecond Pulsed Laser Deposition of Pb Thin Film on Si (111)” - Bektur Abdisatarov

  5. “Design, Analysis, and Characterization of a Novel 4-DOF Microrobots” - Danming Wei

  6. “Pathogenic Bacterial Deactivation in Human Blood by Using Graphene Quantum Dot as an Effective Photodynamic Therapy Agent” - Ermek Belekov

  7. “Achromatic Metalenses” - Fatih Bali

  8. “Synthesis and Exfoliation of Black Phosphorus” - Jackson Walter

  9. “Low Cost MEMS Style Sensors for Education” - Jacob Schopp

  10. “Characterization of New Microreactors for Preconcentration of Carbonyl Compounds” - James Morris

  11. “SolarPede: A Novel Stick-and-Slip, Light-Powered, Micro-Crawler.” - Jordan F. Klotz

  12. “Corrosion Properties of Inconel 625 Processed by Laser-Powder Bed Fusion” - Kavish Sudan

  13. “Characterizing the Nanoscribe Photonic GT System for Fabricating MEMS Bistable Structures” - Kevin Tobin

  14. “Replica Roof Form Dental Implant: Proof of Concept” - Lawrence Gettleman

  15. “3D Printed Color Filters” - Mansoor Sultan

  16. “Design and Development of the Semi-Automated Process of Solarpede Microrobot Assembly “ - Mariah Brooke Hall

  17. “How Coalescence Manipulation of Landed Drops can be Useful in Inkjet Printing” - Md Mahmudur Rahman

  18. “Layer-Dependent Hydrazine Adsorption Properties in WS2” - Md Rajib Khan Musa

  19. “Germanium Photo-gated Bipolar Junction Transistor to Detect Infrared Light” - Michael Martin

  20. “Flexible Tactile Skin Arrays for Safe and Intuitive Physical Human-Robot Interaction” - Mohammad Nasser Saadatzi

  21. “Embedded Sensing Capabilities in an FDM Printed Object” - Neel Jain

  22. “ Tactile Sensors for User Interface in Adaptive Robotic Nursing Assistant“ - Penelope Jankoski

  23. “A Laser Pre-Deposition Heating Technique to Improve the Interface Healing in FFF-3D Printed Ultem 1010” - Pu Han

  24. “Deuterium Termination of Diamond Transistors for Increased Durability” - Ross H. Parish

  25. “Wafer-scale Microfactories with Assembled MEMS Microrobots for Nanotecnology Applications” - Ruoshi Zhang

  26. “A Study of Pore Formation During Single Layer and Multiple Layer Build by Selective Laser Melting” - Sabina Chertmanova

  27. “Plasmonic Nanostructures using Cell-less Liquid-Phase Electron Beam Induced Deposition” - Samaneh Esfandiarpour

  28. “Focused Electron Beam induced Etching of Copper” - Sarah Lami

  29. “Use of Microvalves and Air Pressure in a Refreshable Braille Display” - Spencer Sherlock

  30. “Effects of Mash Bill and Age on Whiskey Webs” - Daniel Foushee

  31. “Gas Sensor Array for Detecting Acetone by Using Functionalized Alkylurea Thiol Gold Nanoparticle” - Sujoy Halder

  32. “Process Characterization of the Microscale Deposition Tools “ - Zane Ronau